State of Elections
[…] According to Reuters, the south has closed at least 1,200 polling places since Shelby County.

Interestingly, many of the same studies have found that the formerly covered jurisdictions have not all responded in the same way, and that South Carolina, in particular, is unique among the newly unshackled jurisdictions in that it has closed fewer polling places. The reason, according to these studies, is that South Carolina’s code creates a system of internal state and local checks that operate similarly to the VRA’s preclearance scheme.

Section 7-7-10 of the South Carolina code says that “voting precincts and voting places… shall be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county board of voter registration and elections from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided [approval] by a majority of that county’s legislative delegation.”

Section 7-7-710 of the code says that the “State Election Commission shall report certain precincts to General Assembly for alteration; alteration by county boards of voter registration and elections where General Assembly fails to act.”