State of Elections
[…] The reason, according to these studies, is that South Carolina’s code creates a system of internal state and local checks that operate similarly to the VRA’s preclearance scheme.

Section 7-7-10 of the South Carolina code says that “voting precincts and voting places… shall be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county board of voter registration and elections from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided [approval] by a majority of that county’s legislative delegation.”

Section 7-7-710 of the code says that the “State Election Commission shall report certain precincts to General Assembly for alteration; alteration by county boards of voter registration and elections where General Assembly fails to act.”