State of Elections
[…] Pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-914.02(B), the Secretary of State serves as the “filing officer for registrations and notifications for independent expenditures in statewide and legislative directions.” This provision, according to the Secretary’s brief, accords with a larger statutory framework that gives the Secretary the power to enforce regulations related to political activity. Alternatively, the Commission derives its authority from the Clean Elections Act. One provision of the act, C.R.S. § 16-941(D), grants the Commission with the authority to mandate “any person who makes independent expenditures related to a particular office cumulatively exceeding five hundred dollars in an election cycle” to file a report with the Secretary of State. For violation of this provision, the Commission may impose a fine commiserate with the amount of unreported expenditure funding in relation to other campaign spending limits. Needless to say—their calculations can prove highly burdensome.