Wisconsin Judge Dismisses Challenge to the Accuracy of State’s Voter Roll
[…] They claimed the state has had years to correct the issue but have nonetheless failed to maintain the State’s voter roll properly. The plaintiff argued that leaving the voter roll as is would increase the risk of casting illegal votes by individuals whose voter registration is not adequately up to date.
The Help America Vote Act (HAVA) (2002) and the National Voter Registration Act (NVRA) (1993) are the two most significant federal statutes that control each state’s maintenance of its voter rolls. 52 U.S.C. § 21083 (HAVA) charges each state to “implement . . . a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered at the State level.” It also says, “that State shall remove the names of ineligible voters from the computerized list per State law.”
The power to administer elections is concentrated at the state level, and voter registration and roll maintenance are similarly left to each state.