State of Elections
[…] According to the plaintiffs, § 7-11-20 of the South Carolina Code and Article I § 3 of the South Carolina Constitution “compels political parties to follow their own rules before depriving members of the right to vote in a primary election.”   In particular, the plaintiffs point to SCGOP Rule 11(b)(1) which says that “[u]nless decided otherwise by the state party convention within two (2) years prior to each presidential election year, the South Carolina Republican Party shall conduct a statewide presidential preference primary.”

Section 7-11-30 of the South Carolina Code provides further guidance, “[a] party may choose to change from nomination of candidates by primary to a method to nominate candidates by convention . . . if: (1) there is a three-fourths vote of the total membership of the convention to use the convention nomination process; and (2) a majority of voters in that party’s next primary election approve the use of the convention nomination process.”

In a hearing, the SCGOP argued that voters do not have the absolute right to vote in presidential preference primaries, only in June primaries or general elections.