Canvassing, Contests, and Recounts, oh my! Rejected Absentee Votes in Virginia’s Attorney General’s Race
[…] The SBE had until November 25 to certify the results. If the margin of victory is within one percent, the losing candidate can request a recount, as Obenshain has done.
Regarding absentee ballots, Virginia law states that the board “shall not reject the application of any individual because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to the application, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified to vote absentee.” But in a recount, according to section 24.2-802 of the Code of Virginia, “the determination of the votes in a recount shall be based on votes cast in the election and shall not take into account (a) any absentee ballots or provisional ballots sought to be cast but ruled invalid and not cast in the election.”
Since this election is so close, would it be possible for a candidate to get his hands on rejected absentee ballots to ensure that no errors were made in determining the candidate’s eligibility? As stated above, this is not possible in a recount.